St. John is undoubtedly one of the top destinations for nature lovers. The island is home to an abundance of flora and fauna, as well as an exciting underwater world. But did you know that St. John is also the home of at least one family of peacocks? How about the home of a white peacock? Well neither did I, until recently.
For years, I’ve heard the stories about the flock of peacocks (which is technically called a muster or ostentation) near Frank Bay. Although I’ve yet to be lucky enough to see one for myself, many people have reported the sightings including Karye Carney of Sold on St. John. She saw one this past July and posted a picture over on her blog. Check it out:
I was driving up Bordeaux Mountain Road recently when I came across a rather large white bird. It was a very cool, unique looking thing, so I grabbed my camera and hopped out of the Jeep. The bird was about a foot or so tall and had a head crest just like a peacock. It wasn’t too pleased by my paparazzi antics and started to make an interesting noise. I got it on video (albeit a very shaky video, but it’s there.) Check it out:
So I did a bit of research and I’m about 99% sure that this bird is indeed a white peacock. Here are a few quick peacock facts:
- Those beautiful blue peacocks that we typically see in zoos, they’re males.
- Female peacocks, or peahens, have brown and green feathers. Females do not have a long train, only males do.
- A male’s train can grow up to six feet in length.
- Baby peacocks are called peachicks.
- When referring to the species as a whole, they’re referred to as peafowl, not peacocks. (We prefer peacocks, so we’re going to stick with that.)
Here is a closer look at the head crest on the one I encountered. (Notice that she is about to yell at me…)
So now I am looking to you, my bird-loving, nature friends. Do you think this is indeed a white peacock? Also, if you have any peacock pictures taken on the island, please send them over to me at [email protected], and we’ll post them.